UAE DUBAI VISIT VISA

United Arab Emirates Dubai visit visa is applicable for them who want to spend more than 14 days in United Arab Emirates. Dubai Visit Visa is issued with the sponsorship of UAE resident or UAE licensed hotel/company. It is valid for 30 days (short term) or 90 days (long term) and is non renewable. Without visa, the GCC nations of Oman, Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain and Saudi Arabia can visit UAE but the residents of GCC require visa to visit UAE.

Types of UAE Visit Visa :

Generally there are two types of visas, short term visa which is valid for 30 days and long term visa that is valid for 90 days. Both visas are non renewable. Long term visa is classified into two, and those are single entry and multiple entry. 

1. UAE Long Term Visit Visa Single Entry :

This visa is applicable to them who want to stay in Unite Arab Emirates more than 30 days. Generally the family that comes for UAE visit requires this visa. This is valid for one entry up to 90 days.

2. UAE Long Term Visit Visa Multiple Entry :

This is applicable for frequent traveler who visits more than one time within 90 days. Especially it suits to business man who has commercial activities in UAE. It is valid for visits of 14 days each time.

Required Documents for UAE Visit Visa application: 

1. Filled and signed application form.

2. Clear pass port copy, UAE residence Visa copy, Valid Emirate ID of sponsor.

3. Clear pass port copy of sponsored person. (It should be valid for 6 months at the time of arrival).

4. Passport sized photograph (colored) of each visitors with white background (4.3 * 5.5 cms).

5. If you are traveling with your spouse, you will have to mention the same on your passport.

Supporting Documents :

1. Entry/exit stamp pages of your passport, if you have traveled UAE in the last one year.

2. Invitation letter from your immediate family member (who lives in the Emirates).

3. Valid residence visa copy of the host.

4. Attach your scanned copy of passport and above mentioned documents.

5.Do the online payment in the respective site to obtain visa.

6.The processing time depends upon the respective site (it should be mentioned in the website).

Procedure to Apply UAE Visit Visa :

1. Download the application form from the site and fill it.

2. Visit your nearest UAE visa processing center with the above mentioned documents along with the filled application form. 

3. Make cash payment to obtain visa.

Procedure to Apply UAE Visit Visa online :

1. Visit www.emirates.com 

2. Click on “Manage an existing booking” link.

3. Click on “Apply for UAE visa” link.

4. You will be directed to VFS page.

5. You will be asked for details and required information.

6. You will be receiving an email with a link where you have to click on it to get e-application form.

7. Upload  your scanned copy of passport and above mentioned documents once you fill the form.

8. Do the online payment through debit/credit card.

- The Embassy of UAE takes 2 to 4 working days to process the Visa.
UAE Dubai Visit Visa
Related Articles :

Powered by Blogger.

Copyright © EXPATS-UAE