FAMILY VISA OR RESIDENCE VISA PROCEDURE IN UAE

Residence Visa is applicable for those UAE residents, who want to take their family (usually wife and children who stay outside UAE) to UAE. First, you need to apply for entry residence visa, and once your family arrives, you have up to 30 days to apply for residence stamp.

Parents Residence Visa: 
If you want to take your parents to UAE and you are UAE resident, then this visa is applicable to you. 

Eligibility Criteria: In order to obtain residence visa, sponsor’s salary should not be less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 plus accommodation. In case of residence parents’ visa, the salary should be AED 10,000 or more.

Required Documents for Family Residence Visa: 

Entry Visa: 
1. Typed application form.
2. Original passport of sponsor.
3. Passport copy of each visitor.
4. Passport sized photo of each visitor (one color copy of each visitor).
5. Proof of relationship from your embassy.
6. Copy of job contract of sponsor and salary certificate from employer.

Residence Visa: 
1. Typed application form.
2. Original passport of sponsor.
3. Passport copy of each visitor.
4. Original entry permit.
5. Health card or medical insurance of visitors.
6. Deposit receipt of sponsor which is refundable.
7. Original job contract and salary certificate of sponsor.
8. Emirates ID card and labor card,
9. Three months bank statements for long time residents but new residents can produce one month bank statement.

Procedure of Residence Visa Application: 

1. Make sure to do health check up of your family members (visitors) to obtain medical certificate.

2. In order to get application form, visit any authorized typing center.

3. Submit the application form along with the above mentioned documents in general directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs to have visa stamps on your family’s passport.

Additional Information:

- It is mandatory for them who request for residence visa to give finger prints as a part of new biometric data scheme. It is more secure for applicants and rare possibilities of fake permits. 

- Applicants who have obtained the residence visa on the basis of job are not eligible to change the job until the contract ends. Once contract ends, applicant can come back to native country and re-apply for residence visa. 

- The fees for visa are always revised, and to know the latest information about fee structure, please check the latest information in Internet or you can contact any travel agency.

UAE Family Residence Visa

Powered by Blogger.

Copyright © EXPATS-UAE