UAE TRANSIT VISA ON ARRIVAL


Transit visa is applicable for those who wish to visit for very short period to UAE. This is valid for 58 days from the date of issue, and the limited duration is 4 days (96 hours). It is issued by the sponsorship of an airline operating in the UAE. The passengers, who stop at Dubai international airport minimum of 5 hours, are eligible to get transit visa and they should have a valid ticket for onward flight. Air ticket is compulsory for this visa.

Required Documents for Transit Visa: 

1. Filled and signed application form .
2. Clear pass port copy (it should be valid for at least three months).
3. Passport sized photograph (colored) with white background (4.3 * 5.5 cms).

Steps to apply for UAE Transit Visa:

1. Download the application form from the site and fill it.
2. Visit your nearest UAE visa processing centre with the above mentioned documents along with the filled application form. 
3. Make cash payment to obtain visa.
                               OR
1.You can apply online for Transit Visa
 • Visit www.emirates.com 
 • Click on “Manage an existing booking” link.
 • Click on “Apply for UAE visa” link.
 • You will be directed to VFS page.
 • You will be asked for details and required information.
2. You will be receiving an email with a hyperlink where you have to click on it to get e-application form.
3. Upload  your scanned copy of passport and above mentioned documents once you fill the form.
4. Do the online payment through debit/credit card.

Instructions:

1. The application form should be typed in capital letter.
1. Note verbal from MEA (CPV division)/Diplomatic mission should be attached.
2. Colored passport copy .
3. Passport size photograph (color).
4. Processing of visa takes 2-4 working days.

Conditions for Transit Visa: 

1. It should be sponsor by airline (prior arrangement can be done).
2. Confirmed air ticket is required.
3. All documents and passport must be valid for at least three months.
UAE TRANSIT VISA

Powered by Blogger.

Copyright © EXPATS-UAE