TYPES OF VISA IN UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

The UAE visa is required, when you want to visit United Arab Emirates for any purpose. If you are a native AGCC (Arab Gulf Co-operation and Council states) resident, UAE visa is not required to go United Arab Emirates. The AGCC countries are : 
1. Saudi Arabia
2. Oman
3. Qatar
4. Kuwait

5. Bahrain

If you don’t belong to AGCC countries, you will have to obtain UAE visa to proceed to Emirates with the validation of 30 days which is non renewable. The citizens of twelve other countries, who hold the normal passport, are eligible for free UAE visa on arrival with the validation of 30 days and it is extendable with extra fee. Those 12 countries are :
1. Australia
2. Brunei
3. Canada
4. Hong Kong
5. Ireland
6. Japan
7. Malaysia
8. New Zealand
9. Singapore
10. South Korea
11. United Kingdom
12. United States

Types of Visas in United Arab Emirates: 

You can obtain different types of visas depending upon the purpose of your visit to Emirates. The types of visas are tourist visa, visit visa, transit visa, residence visa etc.


Entry Service Permit: This visa is applicable for company manager’s representative, sales managers, company delegates who visit UAE for commercial activities. This visa is non-renewable and sponsored by UAE companies. You can stay for 14 days exclusive of arrival and departure days on this visa. It costs Dh 120 plus Dh 10 delivery charge and it takes at least two weeks to process and issue.

Tourist Visa: Tourist visa is non extendable visa which requires sponsorship of a UAE licensed company or UAE resident (friends or relatives) and it enables you to stay for 30 days. It costs Dh 100 plus Dh 10 delivery charge and it takes around one week to process and issue.

Visit Visa: Visit visa is extendable visa which also requires sponsorship of a UAE licensed company or UAE resident (friends or relatives). It is valid for 60 days and extendable up to 90 days. This visa is applicable for those tourists, who want to spend more than 14 days in UAE, those who are on long term business visit. This is valid for entry within two months from the date of issue.

Transit Visa: This visa is applicable to those who wish to visit UAE for very short term. This is valid for 4 days (96 hours) and used by the sponsorship of an airline operating in the UAE. The passengers, who stop at Dubai international airport minimum of 5 hours, are eligible to have transit visa and they should have a valid ticket for onward flight.

Multiple Entry Visa:  Multiple visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue and it allows 90 days from the first entry to UAE. It is applicable for multi visit person or frequent visit businessman. 

Residence Visa: Residence visa is valid for 3 years, and it requires medical test and a health card. It is applicable for those who plan to live in UAE and it is issued by the immigration department of the Emirates.

Mission Visa: Mission visa is not the same as Temporary Work Permit, and it is applied at the Ministry of Labor (MOL) by sponsoring company. It allows people to work in UAE on probation period or short period with the validation of 90 days which is renewable up to another 90 days.

Above types of visas are applicable for respective purpose. However, all information can be found from UAE Embassy site.

TYPES OF VISA IN UAE

Powered by Blogger.

Copyright © EXPATS-UAE